2016 TREE CLIMBING CHAMPIONSHIP RESULTS
28th Annual
New England Chapter
International Society of Arboriculture
TCC HISTORY & Results
.
NEW ENGLAND CHAPTER ISA
NEC-ISA
P.O. Box 435
Norwell, MA 02061
Phone: 978-844-0441
Visit the NEC-ISA on Facebook!
May 13-14, 2016 - Deering Oaks Park
Portland, Maine
Congratulations to Bear LeVangie & Matthew Reynolds
2016 TCC Champions and to Dan Severino, Spirit of Competition.

Thank you to the City of Portland for a great venue for this year's
Tree Climbing Championship! The park had a great collection of
trees, and a warm welcome by the community.  

Best of luck to Bear and Matt who will be representing the New
England Chapter at the
International Tree Climbing Championship in
Washington, D.C. considered the "Olympics of Tree Climbing".
COMPETITORS
  1. Jeremie Bellemare
  2. Westwood Bello~
  3. Rachel Brudzinski
  4. Noah Buehner
  5. Brooks Cannon
  6. Brian Carpenter
  7. Seth Cook
  8. Nicholas Dankers
  9. Kyle Donaldson*
  10. Marilou Dussault
  11. Jeremy Dunnivan
  12. Derrek Eckhardt
  13. Nicolette Eicholtz
  14. Didier Ganter
  15. Jorge Garcia
  16. Matthew Habershaw
  17. Travis Hamilton
  18. Alan Krieg
  19. Bear LeVangie
  20. Shane Lumbra
  21. Thomas Mazar
  22. Kyle McCabe
  23. Brendan McClenachan
  24. Zachary Medeiros
  25. Brian Noyes
  26. Andrew Putnam
  27. Cory Rebello
  28. Matthew Reynolds^
  29. Timothy Reynolds
  30. Daniel Severino
  31. Arthur Shaw
  32. Emmett Shutts
  33. Mac Swan
  34. Kathleen Tarkington^
  35. Travis Verhaegen
  36. Kieran Yaple

Limited to 36 climbers
*Returning Champion
~ Maine Champion
^ CT Champion/s
VOLUNTEERS
  1. Rich Bailey
  2. Nicole Belhumeuar
  3. Dan Berthelette
  4. Scott Cambra
  5. Julie Coop
  6. Bruce Duffy
  7. Melissa Duffy
  8. Bob Ervingham
  9. Beth Fuehrer
  10. Allen Gaddy
  11. Dale Gilmour
  12. Billy Guess
  13. Jon Hanisko
  14. Clarisse Hart
  15. Rich Herfurth
  16. Tom Ingersoll
  17. Charlie Iselin
  18. Courtney Keely
  19. Jen Kettell
  20. Scott Knapp
  21. Mike Jerome
  22. Brian Kane
  23. Greg Lukos
  24. Bud Neal
  25. Keith Pancake
  26. Fred Perry
  27. Mark Reiland
  28. Danny Rodriquez
  29. Chris Saunders
  30. Laura Scanlon
  31. Julie Swanton
  32. Brian Sullivan
  33. Doug Tochtrop
  34. Craig Geddis
  35. Chris Saunders
  36. Eric Whipple
SPONSORS
ArborMaster Prize Package*
Buckingham*
Husqvarna*
Oregon*
Samson*
Silky*
Vermeer*

ArborWear
At Height
Bartlett Tree Experts
Cleaves Co.
CTPA
Kong USA
Bear LeVangie
Melissa LeVangie
Lucas Tree
Marlow Ropes
New England ISA
Sav-A-Tree
SHELTER Tree
Stanley Tree
Sterling Rope
Tecnu
Tree Specialists
Tree Stuff
Teufelberger Fiber Rope
Yale Cordage
Thank you Sponsors!
Thanks you Portland for a great venue and amazing trees!
Bravo to all of our volunteers, judges, climbers for a great
TCC!

TCC Chair: Bruce Duffy
JUDGES
  • Aerial Rescue: Richard Herfurth, Brian Kane, Mark Reiland, Scott Davis,
    Dan Berthelette
  • Speed Climb: Rich Bailey, Fred Perry, Billy Guess, Eric Whipple, John
    Hanisko
  • Footlock: Scott Cambra, Bud Neal, Beth Fuehrer, Jay Girard, Scott
    Knapp, Brian Sullivan, Jonathan Webb, Craig Geddis, Mark Brooks,
    (setup Eric Whipple, Chris Saunders)
  • Throwline: Bryan Happ, Joe Cleary, Mark Warren, Dale Gilmore, Zachary
  • Work Climb: Greg Lukos, Charlie Iselin, Melissa Duffy, Mike Jerome,
    Keith Pancake, Danny Rodriguez, Scott Cambra, Eric Whipple, Courtney
    Keely, Bob Everingham, David Duffy, Issac
  • Master's Challenge: Greg Lukos, Charlie Islelin, Melissa Duffy, Mike
    Jerome, Danny Rodriguez, Scott Cambra, Scott Davis, Brian Sullivan
FOOTLOCK
1. Marilou Dussault - 34.78
1. Andrew Putnam - 17.51
2. Bear LeVangie - 69.21
2. Kyle McCabe - 18.09
3. Rachel Brudinski - 112.14
3. Kyle Donaldson - 18.42
SPEED CLIMB
1. Bear LeVangie - 59.43
1. Tim Reynolds - 21.03
2. Marilou Dussault - 77.40
2. Kyle Donaldson - 24.88
3. Nicolette Eicholtz - 80.42
3. Jeremy Dunnivan - 25.58
AERIAL RESCUE
1. Kate Tarkington - 34.00
1. Dan Severino - 45.00
2. Marilou Dussault - 28.33*
2. Kieran Yaple - 39.67*
3. Nicolette Eicholtz - 28.33*^
3. Kyle Donaldson - 39.67*
4. Bear LeVangie - 28.33*^
* fastest time
^ scoring correction
THROWLINE
1. Kate Tarkington - 19.00
1. Brian Noyes - 25.00*
2. Bear LeVangie - 18.00
2. Matt Reynolds - 25.00*
3. Marilou Dussault - 17.00
3. Brian Carpenter - 22.00
WORK CLIMB
1. Marilou Dussault - 60.33
1. Jeremy Dunnivan - 63.33
2. Bear LeVangie - 17.67
2. Kyle McCabe - 61.78
3. Kate Tarkington - 11.67
3. Shane Lumbra - 61.22
OVERALL RESULTS
1. Marilou Dussault - 135.69
1. Kyle McCabe - 152.11
2. Bear LeVangie - 84.00
2. Matt Reynolds - 138.63
3. Kate Tarkington - 65.67
3. Kyle Donaldson - 137.14
  4. Shane Lumbra - 136.57
MASTERS CHALLENGE
1. Bear LeVangie - 54.33
1. Matt Reynolds - 257.67
2. Kate Tarkington - 36.67
2. Shane Lumbra - 246.67
  3. Kyle Donaldson - 219.00
VOLUNTEERS, SCORING & More
  • On Site Support: Heather Leff, Michelle Happ, David Duffy, Son Duffy
  • Logistics & Site Support: Tim Vail, Jon Hanisko
  • National & Canadian Anthem: Brian Carpenter, Trumpeter
  • Kid's Climb: Chris Saunders, Nicole Belhumeuar, Dave's son
  • Scoring Team: Julie Coop, Jen Kettell, Michelle Happ, Sandy
    Beauregard & Julie Swanton
  • Pictures: Clarisse Hart, Tom Ingersoll
  • Trailer Support: Jon Hanisko
  • Bucket Truck Support: Lucas Tree
2016 EVENT RESULTS
MEN'S Results
WOMEN'S Results
Group Photos - CH
Gear Inspection & Walk through - CH
Aerial shots - TI
Climbing, climbing, climbing - CH
Clarisse Hart - Photographer extraordinaire!
Tim Reynolds, Chris Happ, Brian Carpenter, Mark Przekurat
Tom Ingersoll - Photographer rock star
Clarisse Hart & Tom Ingersoll
Photographers
Scoreboard 2
Scoreboard 1
Panoramic by Julie Swanton
Panoramic by Julie Swanton
Thank you to our Sponsors!
Sign in Team Awesome: Michelle Happ & Heather Leff
Sign in Team Awesome: Michelle Happ & Heather Leff
Aerial Rescue walk through
Sterling's Dave
Werdell congratulation
Brian & Noah on their
rope flaking contest
wins!
Scott Cambra, Greg Lukos, Charlie Iselin
PICTURES
Chair Bruce Duffy with Champions:
Bear LeVangie & Matt Reynolds
Dan Severino
Spirit of Competition Winner