Click here to learn more about the ITCC
Kat Zucco - Footlock, Cambridge
Judges Richard & Bill
ITCC Past Champions
NEW ENGLAND TREE CLIMBING CHAMPIONSHIP
May 30-31, 2014 | Oakledge Park, Burlington, Vermont
Press Release - Event details - WCAX Footage
New England Chapter
International Society of Arboriculture
ITCC's New Award: Chapter Team Award
TCC HISTORY & Results
Website Creation & Site Management by Trees New England :: ©2005-2014
.
NEW ENGLAND CHAPTER ISA
NEC-ISA
P.O. Box 435
Norwell, MA 02061
Phone: 978-844-0441
Visit the NEC-ISA on Facebook!
2012 TCC Champions: Bear LeVangie & Justin Donahue - Photo by Walter Goodridge
Other Regional TCC's
2014 Competitors
  1. Leilac Anderson
  2. Emmett Bean
  3. Didier Bonner-Ganter
  4. Rachel Brudzinski
  5. Matt Burdzy
  6. Brian Carpenter
  7. Marcy Carpenter^
  8. Jayananda Carr
  9. Tim Connolly
  10. Seth Cook
  11. Justin Donahue
  12. Kyle Donaldson
  13. Moris Duarte
  14. Marilou Dussault
  15. Nicolette Eicholtz
  16. Frank Grano
  17. Daniel Hennigar - NS
  18. Bear LeVangie
  19. Shane Lumbra
  20. Kyle McCabe
  21. Evan Mercier
  22. Angel Mota
  23. Tyler Stock
  24. Russell Plumb - DNF
  25. Matt Reynolds*
  26. Tim Reynolds^
  27. Edward Robinson
  28. Tom Schutz
  29. Dan Severino
  30. Artie Shaw
  31. Emmett Shutts
  32. Jason Sigman
  33. Sebastian Slizowski -
    DNF
  34. 32. Macintosh Swan
  35. 33. Doug Tochtrop -
    SOC
  36. Peter Walck - NS
  37. Kieran Yaple
  38. Felicia Millett*

* CT Representative 2014
^NEC-ISA Champion 2013
Marcy Carpenter & Tim Reynolds - 2013 TCC Champions!
SPONSORED BY:
ArborMaster PP*
ArborWear
Bartlett Tree Experts
Branch Out Burlington
Bear LeVangie
Brian Noyes
Buckingham*
Cleaves Co.
CTPA
Husqvarna*
Kong USA
New England Ropes/
Teufelberger
Oregon*
Race Mountain Tree Service
Samson*
Sav-A-Tree
Seacoast Tree Care
Shelter Tree
Sherrill Tree
Silky*
Stanley Tree
Stein USA
Sterling Rope
T.F. Morra Tree Care
Tree Specialists
Tree Stuff
Tree Works
Vermeer*
Burlington Parks and Rec.
Velco
Yale Cordage
Headline Sponsor
Congratulations to 2014 Champions:
Bear LeVangie & Shane Lumbra
ITCC Milwaukee Results - making ESPN News
Thanks to all of our volunteers, judges, climbers and  the City of
Burlington for a great TCC!

TCC Chair: Melissa LeVangie
JUDGES
  • Head Judge & Tech: Bruce Duffy
  • Aerial Rescue: Charlie Iselin, Mark Reiland, Greg Manning, Tom Morra, Scott Davis,
    Lincoln Earl-Centers, Eric Whipple
  • Speed Climb: Jay Girard, Gene Aube, Peter Roy, Fred Perry, Travis Knechtel
  • Footlock: Bud Neal, Beth Fueher, Mike Jerome, Scott Knapp, Mat Wolfer
  • Throwline: Bryan Happ, Christopher Happ, Scott Cambra, Steve
  • Work Climb: Greg Lukos, Danny Rodriguez, Brian Sullivan, Bill Conn, Rebecca Seibel-
    Hunt, Andrew Putnam, Zachary Hikey, Derrek Eckhart
  • Master's Challenge: Bruce Duffy, Charlie Islelin, Marc Reiland, Mike Jerome, Rebecca
    Seibel-Hunt, Greg Manning, Melissa LeVangie
FOOTLOCK
1. Marcy Carpenter
1. Leilak Anderson
2. Marilou Dussault
2. Kyle Donaldson
3. Bear LeVangie
3. Kyle McCabe
SPEED CLIMB
1. Marilou Dussault
1. Shane Lumbra
2. Marcy Carpenter
2. Matt Reynolds
3. Bear LeVangie
3. Kyle McCabe
AERIAL RESCUE
1. Bear LeVangie
1. Shane Lumbra
2. Marcy Carpenter
2. Kyle McCabe
3. Marilou Dussault
3. Kieran Yaple
THROWLINE
1. Bear LeVangie
1. Kyle McCabe
2. Nicholette Eicholtz
2.Kieran Yaple
3. Rachel Brudinski
3.Moris Duarte
WORK CLIMB
1. Marilou Dussault
1. Justin Donahue
2. Bear LeVangie
2. Russell Plumb
3. Marcy Carpenter
3. Matt Reynolds
OVERALL RESULTS
1. Bear LeVangie
1. Kyle McCabe
2. Marilou Dussault
2. Shane Lumbra
3. Marcy Carpenter
3. Justin Donahue
MASTERS CHALLENGE
1. Marilou Dussault (141.0)*
*guest climber
1. Justin Donahue (214.67)*
*guest climber
2. Bear LeVangie (136.33)
2. Shane Lumbra (181.67)
3. Marcy Carpenter (27.33)
3. Kyle McCabe (152.33)
VOLUNTEERS, SCORING & More
  • On Site Support: Heather Leff
  • Logistics & Site Support: Brian Sullivan, Warren Spinner, Mat Wolfer, Gene Aube,
    Derrek Eckhart (City of Burlington Parks & Rec.)
  • Kid's Climb: Melissa Duffy & Chris Saunders
  • Scoring: Julie Coop, Danny Fitzko, Sarah Pears
  • Pictures: Sydney McNair
  • Bucket Truck Support: Tree Works, City of Burlington
  • Chef: John
  • TShirt Artwork: Matt Shreiner - Tshirts by ArborWear
2014 EVENT RESULTS
2014 TCC Champion: Bear LeVangie
WC Tech Danny Rodriguez & Climber Kyle McCabe
CT TCC Representative: Felicia Millett
Kieran Yaple
Mac Swan
Marilou Dussault
Nicholette Eicholtz
Tim Reynolds & Marcy Gladdys-Carpenter (Past TCC Champions)
Photos by Rebecca Seibel-Hunt: Work Climb Technician
Scoreboard 1
Scoreboard 2
SPONSOR ADDRESS LIST
For Thank You's