Thanks to all of our Volunteers & Judges, Blithewold
Arboretum and Fred Perry for making this weekend
such a spectacular TCC!

TCC Chair: Melissa LeVangie
JUDGES
  • Head Judge: Rocco Massaro
  • Head Tech: Ed Carpenter
  • Aerial Rescue: Charlie Iselin, Ed Carpenter, Dan Weise, Mike
    Jerome, Sarah Pears, Tom Morra
  • Belayed Speed Climb: Jay Girard, Dave Donoghue, Courtney
    Kilgore, Brendan McCarthy
  • Secured Footlock: Jamie Goddard, Bud Neal, Scott Davis,
    Amanda Weise
  • Throwline: Bryan Happ, Tom Shutz, Rebecca DiGirolomo,
    Bryan Westlake, Manfred Velasquez
  • Work Climb: Greg Lukos, Danny Rodriguez, Brian Sullivan,
    Dennis Ryan, Rich Herfurth, Rocco Massaro, Marc Reiland
  • Master's Challenge: Greg Lukos, Danny Rodriguez, Dennis
    Ryan, Rich Herfurth, Marc Reiland, Rocco Massaro, Amanda
    Weise
.
WORK DAY VOLUNTEERS - January 14
  1. Chris Rooney - NEC-ISA/National Grid
  2. Fred Perry - Blithewold Arboretum
  3. Tom Morra - Tom's Tree Care
  4. Edward Robinson - Tom's Tree Care
  5. Milsson Carias - Tom's Tree Care
  6. Bear LeVangie
  7. Brent Powers
  8. Jarrod R. Cardin - Stanley Tree
  9. Paul Lozeau - Stanley Tree
  10. Steven Vallone - Stanley Tree
  11. Dan Mello - Seacoast Tree
  12. Tim Connolly - DCR
  13. Hal Hunt - Kinder Bros
  14. Oscar Natareno - Kinder Bros
  15. Danny Rodriguez - Care of Trees
  16. Jason O'Leary - Davey Tree
  17. Jacob MacKowzak - Davey Tree
  18. Jamie Goddard - Yale Cordage
  19. Melissa LeVangie

Thank you Fred Perry and
Blithewold for
hosting the TCC this year!
24th Annual Tree Climbing Championship
Blithewold Arboretum, Bristol, Rhode Island
Visit Blithewold online!
Click here to learn more about the ITCC
FOOTLOCK
1. Bear LeVangie
1. Kyle McCabe
2. Alex Julius
2. Matt Reynolds
 
3. Justin Donahue
SPEED CLIMB
1. Bear LeVangie
1. Shane Lumbra
2. Alex Julius
2. Tim Reynolds
 
3. Matt Reynolds
AERIAL RESCUE
1. Bear LeVangie
1. Justin Donahue
2. Alex Julius
2. Moris Duarte
  3. Kyle McCabe
THROWLINE
1. Bear LeVangie
1. Gary Frain
2. Alex Julius
2. Sebatian Slizowski
 
3. Brian Carpenter
WORK CLIMB
1. Bear LeVangie
1. Justin Donahue
2. Alex Julius
2. Jon Royce
  3. Moris Duarte
OVERALL RESULTS
1. Bear LeVangie
1. Justin Donahue - 157.53
2. Alex Julius
2. Moris Duarte - 141.00
  3. Matt Reynolds - 138.78
  4. Jon Royce - 132.05
  5. Kyle McCabe - 129.31
MASTERS CHALLENGE
1. Bear LeVangie - 123.83
1. Justin Donahue - 207.8
2. Alex Julius - 57.57
2. Jon Royce - 185.2
  3. Moris Duarte - 132.8
  4. Kyle McCabe - 129.8
 
5. Matt Reynolds - 75.2
Visit Yale Cordage online!
Click to visit Davey Tree - Thank you for your sponsorship!
Visit Shelter Tree online
Visit ArborMaster online.
Visit Oregon Chain!
VOLUNTEERS, SCORING & More
  • Scoring: Julie Coop, Jen Kettell, Diana Lacourse
  • Event Support: Fred Perry, Blithewold Arboretum Volunteers,
    Chris Rooney, Carol Bradford-Roe
  • Pictures: Walter Goodridge, Keri Rooney & Sarah Pears
  • Bucket Truck Support: Tom's Tree Care, Stanley Tree, Davey
    Tree
  • TShirt Artwork: Matt Shreiner
  • And thanks to Kyle McCabe for helping breakdown the
    Master's Tree and taking down banners on Sunday!!
  • Work Day - Thank yous!
Visit Connecticut Tree Protective Association online
Visit Narragansett!
Visit Stein USA online
Thank you to our
2012 TCC
SPONSORS

SEQUOIA LEVEL - $500+
ArborMaster Prize Package
Sav-A-Tree
Stein USA
Shelter Tree
Yale Cordage
Stanley Tree Service
Davey Tree
Bishop Co.
Sherrill Inc.
Nickerson Tree Care
Cleaves Co.
CTPA
New England Arborist Tree Care
Bartlett Tree Experts

TREE LEVEL
National Grid
Tree Specialists
Tom's Tree Care
Rhode Island Tree Council
Congratulations to the 2012
Champions: Bear LeVangie & Justin Donahue
Spirit of Competition Award: Bruce Duffy
2012 EVENT RESULTS (in PDF form)
Visit Stanley Tree Service online!
2012 TCC Champions: Bear LeVangie & Justin Donahue - Photo by Walter Goodridge
2012 TCC Spirit of the Competition Award: Bruce Duffy - Photo by Walter Goodridge
TCC Blithewold - Group Photo - Photo by Walter Goodridge
Manfred Velasquez at the top of the Throwline Weeping Beech! Photo by Walter Goodridge
Bear LeVangie in the Masters - Photo by Walter Goodridge
Click to see Sarah Pear's photos.  View of Work Climb/Masters Challenge & Mansion
Throwline Weeping Beech, Photo by Sarah Pears
Throwline Beech by Sarah Pears
Click to see Sarah Pear's photos.  View of Work Climb/Masters Challenge & Mansion
PHOTOS
Sarah Pears
View videos from the Work Climb - by Danny Rodriguez
Results of Bear and Justin from the International
Tree Climbing Championship in Portland Oregon,
August 12-14, 2012.

  • 2012 European Tree Climbing Championship Video
Video by
Danny Rodriguez
New England Chapter
International Society of Arboriculture
.
NEW ENGLAND CHAPTER ISA
NEC-ISA
P.O. Box 435
Norwell, MA 02061
Phone: 978-844-0441
Visit the NEC-ISA on Facebook!
TCC RESOURCES - 2012
Other Resources
2012 Volunteers
2012 Competitors
  1. Bean, Emmett
  2. Carpenter, Brian
  3. Dangelo, Ethan
  4. DiBlasi, Joe
  5. Donahue, Justin
  6. Duarte, Moris
  7. Duffy, Bruce
  8. Frain, Gary
  9. Grano, Frank
  10. Heckman, David
  11. Hickman, Mike
  12. Jensen, Artie
  13. Julius, Alexandra
  14. Lacoy, Jeff
  15. LeVangie, Bear*^
  16. Lumbra, Shane
  17. Malouf, Jay
  18. Martinez, Mike
  19. McCabe, Kyle
  20. Mota, Angel
  21. Nightingale, Rafael
  22. Noyes, Brian
  23. Plumb, Russell
  24. Ramirez, Jose
  25. Reese, Julian
  26. Reynolds, Matthew^
  27. Reynolds, Timothy
  28. Robinson, Ted
  29. Royce, Jon
  30. Shaw, Artie
  31. Slizowski, Sebastian
  32. Tiago, Miranda
  33. Torcicollo, Ryan
  34. Whipple, Eric

*returning champion
^ 2012 CT TCC Champion
- Cancelled or no show
PHOTOS
Walter Goodridge
TCC HISTORY & Results