Climber Bear Scovil Aerial Rescue
Justin Donahue after Master's Challenge
Master's Challenge: Kyle McCabe with Judges: Bill Conn & Greg Lukos
22nd Annual Tree Climbing Championship
UMass, Amherst
.
Click here to learn more about the ITCC
2010 TCC PROGRAM
THANK YOU TO THE JUDGES & SUPPORT TEAM

TCC Chair:
Bill Conn
Event Registration:
Julie Coop & Jen Kettell

JUDGES
Head Judge: Rocco Massaro
Head Tech: Ed Carpenter
Aerial Rescue:
Don Parrot, Dennis Ryan, Tom Shutz
Belayed Speed Climb:
Charlie Iselin, Rick Sankolewicz
Secured Footlock:  
Mike Jerome, Bud Neal, Scott Davis
Throwline:
Brian Happ, Chris Happ, Rich Bailey
Work Climb:
Greg Lukos, Danny Rodriguez, George Mellick, Stephen Sodon, Bruce Duffy
Master's Challenge:
Greg Lukos, Bill Conn, Charlie Iselin,
Don Parrot, Danny Rodriguez

VOLUNTEERS & SCORING
Scoring: Julie Coop & Jen Kettell
Event Support: Chris Rooney & Kelly Allen
Pictures: Walter Goodridge
Bucket Truck Support:
Mountain Tree Service & Maltby Tree

Friday Setup:
Bill Conn, Rocco Massaro,Greg Lukos, Danny Rodriguez, Rick Sankolewicz, Tom
Shutz, Don Parrot, Chris Rooney, Ed Carpenter, Brian Happ, Chris Happ, Rich
Bailey, George Casey, Brandon Maltby, Kat Russell, Dennis Ryan, Julie Coop, Jen
Kettell, Brandon Maltby, Stephen Sodon, George Mellick, Bud Neal, Mike Jerome
FOOTLOCK (sec)
1. Marcy Gladdys - 20.13
1. Jonathan Royce - 16.93
2. Melissa LeVangie - 33.72
2. Justin Donahue - 17.74
3. Vicki Pavao - 34.99
3. Kyle McCabe - 20.93
SPEED CLIMB (sec)
1. Marcy Gladdys - 72
1. Kyle McCabe - 30.2
2. Melissa LeVangie - 75.5
2. Didier Bonner-Ganter - 34.17
3. Bear Scovil - 90.5
3. Shane Lumbra - 36
AERIAL RESCUE
1. Bear Scovil
1. Jonathan Royce
2. Marcy Gladdys
2. Kyle McCabe
3. Melissa LeVangie
3. Dan Weise
THROWLINE
1. Marcy Gladdys
1. Moris Duarte
2. Bear Scovil
2. Scott Knapp
3. Vicki Pavao
3. Kyle McCabe
WORK CLIMB
1. Melissa LeVangie
1. Dan Weise
2. Marcy Gladdys
2. Moris Duarte
3. Alex Julius
3. Shane Lumbra
OVERALL RESULTS (Mens & Womens)
1. Marcy Gladdys
1. Justin Donahue
2. Melissa LeVangie
2. Kyle McCabe
3. Bear Scovil
3. Moris Duarte
  4. Jonathan Royce
MASTER'S CHALLENGE
1. Marcy Gladdys
1. Moris Duarte
2. Bear Scovil
2. Kyle McCabe
3. Melissa LeVangie
3. Jonathan Royce
 
4. Justin Donahue
TREE
ABC Tree
ArborCare
ArborMaster*
Arbor Twins
ArborWear
Bartlett Tree Experts
Bishop Company
Cleaves CO
Davey Tree
Maltby Tree
Mayer Power Products
Mountain Tree Service
Narragansett Brewery
National Grid
New England Ropes
Rafters Pub
Raptor
Samson Rope*
Shelter Tree
Stanley Tree
Tree Specialists
Yale Cordage
VELCO
SAPLING
Buckingham*
Husqvarna*
Industrial Packing Supplies
Oregon Chain*
Sherrill's Arborist Supply*
Silky Saws
*
Vermeer*
SEEDLING & ACORN
Listed in our
summer newsletter!
Thank you SPONSORS
(By Level & Alpha)
*TCC Champion Prize Package
Dan Weise, Brian Sullivan, Ed Carpenter & Justin Donahue
The 411 on the ITCC at the MORTON ARBORETUM
The International Tree Climbing Competition was an intense event.  The torrential
downpours flooded many of the areas of the Morton Arboretum leaving access to
the trees very difficult.  Though not unlike Providence, the ITCC Committee
scrambled to change the events and the structure of the competition to squeeze
40 men and 15 women competitors through all preliminary events, a
head-to-head footlock challenge and a Master's Challenge all on Sunday; a truly
outstanding feat was accomplished!  The overall winners were
Mark Chisholm, NJ
and Josephine Hedger, UK.

Our New England Team, Moris Duarte & Marcy Gladdys had a strong showing.  
Moris placed 35th overall and Marcy placed 10th.
AR Judge & NEC-ISA Treasurer: Rich Herfurth
Marcy Gladdys - 2009 & 2010 NEC-ISA Womens Champion
Scott Davis, TCC Tech & Volunteer - Nice Smile!
Master's Challenge Prize
Package Sponsors
2010 Group Photo
Master Challenge Climbers: Moris Duarte, Bear Scovil, Jonathan Royce, Melissa LeVangie, Kyle McCabe, Marcy Gladdys, Justin Donahue by Walter Goodridge
TCC PICTURES
By Walter Goodridge
Group Photo
By Walther Goodridge
SPONSOR SNAIL MAIL
CONTACT INFO
Don Parrot, Aerial Rescue Head Judge
Past Presidents- Dennis Ryan & Melissa LeVangie
Dennis Ryan welcoming the troops at Rafters
2010 TCC Head Judge, Rocco Massaro
Aerial Rescue
Sherrill's Arborist Supply
Britney & Kyle watching Jonathan Royce complete his Master's Challenge
Marcy Gladdys & Moris Duarte: NEC Champions at 2010 ITCC, Morton Arboretum
DETAILS
Friday, June 4
Noon - Head Judges Check-in
12-4 pm - Event Setup
4-4:30 pm - Judges & Technicians Meeting
4:30 pm - Event Walk-through
5-7 pm - Gear Inspection (Mandatory)
7:30 pm - Judge & Volunteer Dinner @ Rafters
(menu)
Dinner sponsored by Stanley Tree

Saturday, June 5
6:30 am - Climber Check-in & Breakfast
(sponsored by Bartlett Tree Experts)
NOON - Lunch (Sponsored  by ABC Tree)
7 am - 5 pm - Competition with Master's Challenge
5:30 - 6 pm - Awards Ceremony at Rafter's Pub
Sponsored by: Narragansett Brewery & Rafters
EVENT HISTORY
Date:
June 5, 2010 - As of Friday 6am, Saturday is still a go (Rain date/delay
events will continue on Sunday June 6- Please call Bill Conn for
weather/event updates
Location: UMass Amherst, University Drive, Lot 22 (Near Grass Roots Day
Care & Softball Stadium)
Map of TCC Site    Event Program
2010 List of Competitors
  1. Beals, Eliot
  2. Bonner-Ganter, Didier
  3. Bresson, Jason (DNC)
  4. Bugbee, Christian
  5. Carpenter, Brian
  6. Christian, Matthew
  7. Comberford, Dan
  8. Conaway, Brendan
  9. Cranton, Brandon
  10. DiBlasi, Joseph
  11. Donahue, Justin
  12. Duarte, Moris
  13. Flagg, Jim
  14. Frain, Gary
  15. Gladdys, Marcy*
  16. Johnson, Alden
  17. Julius, Alex
  18. Kane, Brian
  19. Knapp, Scott
  20. LaCoy, Jeffrey
  21. LeVangie, Melissa
  22. Lopez, Jeremiah
  23. Lumbra, Shane
  24. McCabe, Kyle
  25. McCormick, Christopher
  26. Monta, Justin
  27. Pavao, Vicki
  28. Phillips, Anthony
  29. Rines, David
  30. Robinson, Ted
  31. Roy, Brandon
  32. Royce, Jonathan
  33. Scovil, Bear
  34. Stanton, Michael
  35. Sullivan, Brian
  36. Weise, Amanda
  37. Weise, Daniel*

* Returning Champions
DNC= Did not compete
Last Year's Results - June 5, 2010
Marcy & Moris, ITCC 2010 - Credit Davey
Congratulations
2010 TCC Champions
Marcy Gladdys &
Moris Duarte

Moris Duarte
Spirit of the Competition
2010 TREE CLIMBING CHAMPIONSHIP RESULTS
On June 5, 2010 at UMass Amherst, Lot 22, in Amherst, MA 36 New England tree
climbers participated in the 22nd Annual New England Tree Climbing
Championship.

Judges and climbers at UMass bright and early on Saturday morning at 6:15 AM
and the competition kicked off at 7:00 am!  Climber, Brian Carpenter began our
event with a trumpet performance of the Star Spangled Banner, great job Brian,
thank you!
With 36 climbers (32 men and 6 women), the schedule looked nearly impossible
with rain and thundershowers on everyone's forecast.  The preliminary events
were completed by 4:00 PM, Master Challenge competitors were announced, and
the competition reconvened at 4:30 PM with three women and four men
competing for the grand prize of Chapter Champions and a sponsored trip to
compete at the
ITCC on July 24-25, 2010 at the Morton Arboretum in Lisle, Illinois.

The dedicated group of judges, technicians and volunteers kept the day running
efficiently and smoothly even with a half hour down pour after the start of the
Master's Challenge.  Thank you to everyone!
New England Chapter
International Society of Arboriculture
.
NEW ENGLAND CHAPTER ISA
NEC-ISA
P.O. Box 435
Norwell, MA 02061
Phone: 978-844-0441
Visit the NEC-ISA on Facebook!
TCC HISTORY & Results