2009 Tree Climbing Championship Results
Look Park, Florence, MA
.
Click here to learn more about the ITCC
2009 TCC PROGRAM
2009 General Public Brochure
THANK YOU TO OUR JUDGES & SUPPORT TEAM

TCC Chair - Bill Conn
Event Registration & Support - Marcia McPhee, Executive Assistant

JUDGES
Head Judge:
Keith Pancake
Aerial Rescue: Dennis Ryan, Rich Herfurth, Eliot Beals, Rich Bailey, Bud Neal
Belayed Speed Climb: Tom Morra, George Casey, Chris Rooney
Secured Footlock:  Scott Knapp, Scott Davis, Greg Mosman, Mark Stock, Mac Cloyes
Throwline: Pete Hoag, Jennifer Kettell, Riley Meehan
Work Climb: Greg Lukos, Rocco Massaro, Paul Decker, Danny Rodriguez, Melissa LeVangie
Master's Challenge: Greg Lukos, Keith Pancake, Bill Conn, Rocco Massaro, Paul Decker, Melissa LeVangie

SCORING & VOLUNTEERS
Scoring:
Julie Coop, Meredith Pancake, Mike Salas
Pictures: Tom Ingersoll & Ron Yaple
Bucket Truck Operation: Rocco Massaro of Mountain Tree Service
Meals: Nancy & Fred Lattuca
Beverage: Rich Herfurth & Dennis Ryan
Friday Setup: CL Frank & Co., Mountain Tree Service
FOOTLOCK
1. Marcy Gladdys
1. Andrew Putnam
2. Melissa Duffy
2. Kyle McCabe
3. Bear Scovil
3. Jonathan Royce
SPEED CLIMB
1. Marcy Gladdys
1. Justin Donahue
2. Melissa Duffy
2. Bruce Duffy
3. Jessica Shannahan
3. Dan Weise
AERIAL RESCUE
1. Marcy Gladdys
1. Kyle McCabe
2. Melissa Duffy
2. Justin Donahue
3. Bear Scovil
3. Bruce Duffy
THROWLINE
1. Melissa Duffy
1. Dan Weise
  2. David Slade
 
3. Brian Carpenter
2009 TCC Group Picture - click on for larger picture (Photo by: Tom Ingersoll)
Congratulations
2009 TCC Champions
Marcy Gladdys and Dan Weise

Bruce Duffy
Spirit of the Competition Award
Photo credit: Tom Ingersoll
WORK CLIMB
1. Marcy Gladdys
1. Dan Weise
2. Melissa Duffy
2. Justin Donahue
3. Jessica Shannahan
3. Moris Duarte
OVERALL RESULTS (Mens & Womens)
1. Marcy Gladdys
1. Dan Weise
2. Melissa Duffy
2. Justin Donahue
3. Jessica Shannahan
3. Bruce Duffy
4. Bear Scovil
4. Brian Carpenter
5. Vicki Pavao
5. Andrew Putnam
MASTER'S CHALLENGE
1. Marcy Gladdys
1. Dan Weise
2. Melissa Duffy
2. Brian Carpenter
  3. Justin Donahue
 
4. Bruce Duffy
TREE
ArborMaster*
Cleaves CO
RITC
National Grid
Samson Rope*
Yale Cordage
VELCO
Click to view 2009 TCC Event Pictures by Tom Ingersoll & more
SAPLING
Asplundh
Bishop Company
Buckingham
*
Husqvarna*
Mayer Power Products
North American Training Solutions
Oregon*
Shelter Tree
Sherrill Arborist Supply*
Silky Saws
*
SEEDLING & ACORN
Listed in our
summer newsletter!
TCC SPONSORS (By Level & Alpha)
*TCC Champion Prize Package
July 25, 2009 - ITCC Update
At the International Tree Climbing Competition Marcy placed 7 out of 16
climbers and Danny placed 17 out of 36 climbers.  
Congratulations!
ITCC Overall Results

TREE CLIMBING COMPETITION RESULTS
On May 1-2nd at Look Park, in Florence, MA, 38 New England tree climbers
participated in the 20th Annual New England Tree Climbing Competition.

Judges and climbers were back at Look Park bright and early on Saturday
morning at 6:30 AM and the competition kicked off at 7:00!

With 38 climbers (33 men and 5 women), the schedule looked nearly
impossible with rain on everyone's forecast.   The event schedule was
arduous but rewarding.  Preliminary events were completed by 4:00 PM,
Master Challenge competitors were announced, and the competition
reconvened at 4:30 PM with two women and four men competing for the
Masters Challenge prize!

The dedicated group of judges, technicians and volunteers kept the day
running smoothly!  What a team of rock stars!  Thank you all!

MEN'S & WOMEN'S DIVISION - EVENT WINNERS
The NEC-ISA Tree Climbing Competition is a gathering of the top tree
workers from throughout New England who test their tree climbing skills
and abilities in a series of competitive events against other climbers.
Marcy Gladdys - 2009 NEC-ISA Womens Champion
Daniel Weise - 2009 NEC-ISA Mens Champion
Thank you to our fellow
NEC-ISA Arborists for their
2009 ITCC Volunteer Help!
Rip Tompkins
Charlie Chapman
Melissa Duffy
Bruce Duffy
Bill Conn
Michael Tain
Ed Carpenter
Peter Gerstenberger
Paul Decker
Justin Donahue
Judges: M. LeVangie & Rocco Massaro
Marcy Gladdys - 2009 NEC-ISA Womens Champion
Daniel Weise - 2009 NEC-ISA Mens Champion
Nice smile Scott Davis!
Event Pictures
.
NEW ENGLAND CHAPTER
ISA
NEC-ISA
P.O. Box 435
Norwell, MA 02061
Phone: 978-844-0441
New England Chapter
International Society of Arboriculture
TCC HISTORY & Results
Thank you to our Sponsors!
2009 RESULTS