2008 TREE CLIMBING COMPETITION RESULTS
19th Annual
.
Click here to learn more about the ITCC
ITCC Past Champions
2008 ITCC representatives of the New England Chapter were sponsored by
the Chapter to represent New England at the International Tree Climbing
Competition held in St. Louis, Missouri on July 25-26, 2008.

2008 TCC Champions:  Justin Donahue and Marcy Gladdys

2008 TREE CLIMBING COMPETITION RESULTS
On June 7th at Fort Williams in Cape Elizabeth, Maine, 31 New England tree
climbers participated in the 19th Annual New England Tree Climbing
Competition.

The competition was held on the shores of main overlooked by a gorgeous
lighthouse called the Portland's Head Light.  Historical location and scenic
vistas the climbers were welcomed by a host of volunteers and judges.  Gear
inspection was held sharp from 7-8 am and the competition got underway
shortly there after.

With 31 climbers, the schedule looked tight to get everyone's preliminary
events done in time to hold the Master Challenge event before dark.  But with
the help of organization and team work the TCC Chair, Bill Conn, Head Judge,
Keith Pancake, and volunteers galore running score sheets, tallying scores,
organizing logistics, the day ran incredibly smoothly and promptly!

MEN'S & WOMEN'S DIVISION - EVENT WINNERS
The NEC-ISA Tree Climbing Competition is a gathering of the top tree
workers throughout New England who try their tree climbing skills and
abilities in a series of competitive events against other climbers.
WORK CLIMB
Men - 85.5 points
1. Justin Donahue
2. Daniel Weise
3. Moris Duarte

Women - 80.57 points
1.  Marcy Gladdys
2.  Melissa LeVangie
3.  Bear Scovil

MASTER'S CHALLENGE
Men
1. JUSTIN DONAHUE - 265.67
2. Moris Duarte - 264.33
3. Jonathan Royce

Women
1. MARCY GLADDYS - 244.67
2. Melissa LeVangie

2008 Champions Revealed:
Justin Donahue of Dighton, MA
Marcy Gladdys of Millis, MA
Portland's Head Light, the world's most photographed lighthouse!
Fort Williams
Cape Elizabeth, Maine
June 7, 2008
TCC PROGRAM
BELAYED SPEED CLIMB
Men's Winning Time: 24.25
1. Kyle McCabe
2. Brandon Cranton
3. Andrew Putnam

Women's Time: 50.65
1. Melissa LeVangie
2. Missy Duffy
3. Marcy Gladdys

SECURED FOOTLOCK
Men's Time: 19.623
1. Justin Donahue
2. Kyle McCabe
3. Daniel Weise

Women's Time: 32.07
1. Marcy Gladdys
2. Melissa LeVangie
3. Missy Duffy

THROWLINE
Men - 20 points
1. Moris Duarte
2. Jonathan Royce
3. Trumball Barrett

Women - 16 points
1. Bear Scovil
2. Marcy Gladdys
3. Melissa LeVangie

AERIAL RESCUE
Men - 43.5 points
1. Moris Duarte
2. Justin Donahue
3. Brian Noyes

Women - 41 points
1.  Melissa LeVangie
2.  Marcy Gladdys
3.  Missy Duffy
THANK YOU TO OUR JUDGES & SUPPORT TEAM

TCC CHAIR
- Bill Conn
Event Registration & Support - Marcia McPhee, Executive
Assistant

JUDGES
Head Judge:  
Keith Pancake
Aerial Rescue:  Dennis Ryan, Rich Herfurth, Ed Carpenter
Belayed Speed Climb:  Jaime Goddard and Yale Cordage
Company
Secured Footlock:  Mike Jerome, Brian Carpenter, Chris
Rooney, Brian Salas
Throwline:  Warren Spinner, Gene Aube, Pete Hoag
Work Climb:  Greg Lukos, Greg Mosman, Rocco Massaro,
Dan McCarthy
Master's Challenge:  Greg Lukos, Ed Carpenter, Warren
Spinner, Mike Jerome

SCORING & VOLUNTEERS
Scoring:
Julie Coop, Meredith Pancake, 'Junior' Salas
Pictures: Jessica Davis
Bucket Truck Operator: John Colavecchio
Coffee & Lunch: Tim & Pat Lindsay
THANK YOU TO OUR SPONSORS!

SEQUOIA SPONSOR LEVEL
ArborMaster, Vermeer, Husqvarna, Samson Rope, Buckingham, Sherrill's
Master's Challenge Prize Package
ArborWear, Bill Weber & Paul Taylor
Bartlett Tree Experts, Tim Lindsay
Bishop Company, Keith McCormick
Davey Tree, Charlie Chapman
Maine Arborist Association, Tom Hoerth
New England Ropes, Bill Shakespeare
North American Training Solutions, Ed Carpenter
Spirit of the Competition Award
Petzl, Steve Asslup
Samson, Jimmy Cass
Shelter Tree, Inc., George Mellick
Trees New England LLC, Melissa LeVangie
VELCO, Cathy Miglorie
Yale Cordage, Inc., Jamie Goddard

SAPLING SPONSOR LEVEL
Cleaves Company, Lenny Cleaves
Tree Specialists, Inc., Rolf Briggs

ACORN SPONSOR LEVEL
Tom's Tree Service, Tom Morra
NEC-ISA Banner
President Tim Lindsay
Kyle McCabe - Aerial Rescue
2008 Champion Justin Donahue
Morning Prep for the Competition
JudgeB.Neal Helping Hang Sponsor - VELCO sign
Judges Keith Pancake & Bruce Duffy inspecting gear
Judge Mike Jerome - Footlock prep
Scoring Master - Julie Coop
S. Portland Head Light - Location of 2008 TCC
2008 NEC-ISA TCC Champions: Justin Donahue & Marcy Gladdys
Melissa Duffy - Recipient of the 2008 Spirit of the Competition Award
Thank you to our fellow
NEC-ISA Arborists
for their 2008 ITCC
Volunteer Help!
  • Rip Tompkins
  • Charlie Chapman
  • Melissa Duffy
  • Bruce Duffy
  • Michael Tain
  • Marcy Gladdys
  • Ed Carpenter
  • Peter Gerstenberger
Dennis Ryan & Melissa Duffy
Morning Gear Inspection
2008 NEC-ISA TCC Champions: Justin Donahue & Marcy Gladdys
Ed Carpenter & Marcy Gladdys
Melissa Duffy
2008 Spirit of the
Competition Award
Recipient
Justin Donahue & Marcy Gladdys
2008 TCC Champions
2008 EVENT RESULTS
Melissa Duffy - Recipient of the 2008 Spirit of the Competition Award
President Tim Lindsay
New England Chapter
International Society of Arboriculture
.
NEW ENGLAND CHAPTER ISA
NEC-ISA
P.O. Box 435
Norwell, MA 02061
Phone: 978-844-0441
Visit the NEC-ISA on Facebook!
TCC HISTORY & Results